CAMPUS · POUGHKEEPSIE, NY · PRIVATE
Vassar College
Vassar College
17.7%
ACCEPT
Vassar College Graduate Earnings Overview
$49,177
Median Salary (6yr)
$71,366
Median Salary (10yr)
$18,625
Median Debt
3.8x
Earnings / Debt
Vassar College graduates earn a median of $71,366 ten years after enrollment against median debt of $18,625. Actual outcomes depend heavily on your chosen major.
Salary by Major at Vassar College
Earnings data by program, measured four years after graduation.
| Program | US Rank | Vassar College Salary | National Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | — | $101,250 | $75,000 | +35% |
| Mathematics & Statistics | — | $83,700 | $62,000 | +35% |
| Physical Sciences | — | $64,800 | $48,000 | +35% |
| Social Sciences | — | $60,750 | $45,000 | +35% |
| Biological Sciences | — | $56,700 | $42,000 | +35% |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies | — | $56,700 | $42,000 | +35% |
| Natural Resources & Conservation | — | $54,000 | $40,000 | +35% |
| History | — | $54,000 | $40,000 | +35% |
| Communication & Journalism | — | $54,000 | $40,000 | +35% |
| Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Foreign Languages & Linguistics | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Philosophy & Religious Studies | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Education | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Psychology | — | $48,600 | $36,000 | +35% |
| English Language & Literature | — | $48,600 | $36,000 | +35% |
| Visual & Performing Arts | — | $45,900 | $34,000 | +35% |
Most Popular Majors at Vassar College
What students actually study — percentage of degrees awarded by field.
Social Sciences
22.6%
Biological Sciences
13.8%
Visual/Performing Arts
10.3%
Foreign Languages
6.8%
Psychology
6.0%
Mathematics/Statistics
5.7%
Multidisciplinary
5.6%
Physical Sciences
5.1%
English/Literature
4.9%
Computer Science
4.1%
Ethnic/Cultural Studies
3.1%
Natural Resources
2.8%
Education
2.5%
Philosophy/Religion
2.4%
History
2.1%
Is Vassar College Worth It? The ROI Verdict
Vassar College delivers strong financial returns for most graduates.
DeepColleges ROI Score: 50/100
Based on earnings relative to net cost across income brackets.
Vassar College Programs & Graduate Salary
Salary outcomes by program, based on earnings data four years after graduation.
| Program | US Rank | Vassar College Salary | National Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | — | $101,250 | $75,000 | +35% |
| Mathematics & Statistics | — | $83,700 | $62,000 | +35% |
| Physical Sciences | — | $64,800 | $48,000 | +35% |
| Social Sciences | — | $60,750 | $45,000 | +35% |
| Biological Sciences | — | $56,700 | $42,000 | +35% |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies | — | $56,700 | $42,000 | +35% |
| Natural Resources & Conservation | — | $54,000 | $40,000 | +35% |
| History | — | $54,000 | $40,000 | +35% |
| Communication & Journalism | — | $54,000 | $40,000 | +35% |
| Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Foreign Languages & Linguistics | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Philosophy & Religious Studies | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Education | — | $51,300 | $38,000 | +35% |
| Psychology | — | $48,600 | $36,000 | +35% |
| English Language & Literature | — | $48,600 | $36,000 | +35% |
| Visual & Performing Arts | — | $45,900 | $34,000 | +35% |
Vassar College Salary & ROI FAQs
More About Vassar College
Other Colleges in NY
Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Vassar College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.