CAMPUS · NEW YORK, NY · PRIVATE
Barnard College
Barnard College
8.0%
ACCEPT
Sticker Price vs What You Actually Pay
15% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating Barnard enrolls a meaningful share of lower-income students.
Full Cost Breakdown
| Room & Board | $20,582 |
| Total Cost of Attendance | $89,538 |
What You'll Actually Pay (Net Price by Income)
After financial aid, the real cost depends on your family's income. These are average net prices for students receiving aid.
| Family Income | Annual Net Price | 4-Year Total |
|---|---|---|
| $0-30k | $11,600 | $46,400 |
| $30-48k | $15,374 | $61,496 |
| $48-75k | $19,094 | $76,376 |
| $75-110k | $24,753 | $99,012 |
| $110k+ | $51,378 | $205,512 |
Financial Aid & Student Debt at Barnard College
15.0%
Pell Grant Recipients
$18,000
Median Debt at Graduation
Is Barnard College Worth the Cost? (ROI Analysis)
$80,516
Median Earnings (10yr)
$18,000
Median Debt
4.5x
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio
A ratio above 2x generally means the investment pays off. Barnard College — 4.5x ratio is excellent — graduates earn well relative to their debt burden.
Barnard College True Cost by Family Income
15% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating Barnard enrolls a meaningful share of lower-income students.
| Family Income | Annual Net Price | 4-Year Total |
|---|---|---|
| $0-30k | $11,600 | $46,400 |
| $30-48k | $15,374 | $61,496 |
| $48-75k | $19,094 | $76,376 |
| $75-110k | $24,753 | $99,012 |
| $110k+ | $51,378 | $205,512 |
Cost Breakdown
| Room & Board | $20,582 |
| Total Cost of Attendance | $89,538 |
Financial Aid & Student Debt
15.0%
Pell Grant Recipients
Students from low-income families
$18,000
Median Debt at Graduation
Federal loans only
$60,411
Median Earnings (6yr)
6 years after enrollment
Barnard College Tuition & Cost FAQs
More About Barnard College
Other Colleges in NY
Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Barnard College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.