DEEPCOLLEGES · OPS · v3.3 SCHOOLS·INDEXED 120 SOURCES IPEDS · CDS · SCORECARD LAST·SYNC 2026.04.29
CAMPUS · NEW YORK, NY · PRIVATE

Barnard College

Barnard College
8.0%
ACCEPT
01Acceptance 02Tuition 03Transfer 04ROI 05AP Credit 06Majors 07Housing 08International

Barnard College Majors Overview: Salary, Courses & Career Outcomes

Every major at Barnard College with graduate salary, course catalog depth, and career preparation data.

#MajorUS RankBarnard College SalaryNational MedianPremiumDegrees/YearCourses
1 Computer Science $116,250 $75,000 +55% 49 3
Featured Courses: COMS 4160: or Barnard COMS 3160BC may be taken for credit COMS 4705: or Barnard COMS 3705BC may be taken for credit COMS 3134: ). COMS 3770 is recommended for students who wish to refresh their math background
2 Mathematics & Statistics $96,100 $62,000 +55% 41
3 Physical Sciences $74,400 $48,000 +55% 15 2
Featured Courses: BC 1754: and BC 1753: You cannot enroll in both courses and receive credit for both
4 Architecture $74,400 $48,000 +55% 11
5 Social Sciences $69,750 $45,000 +55% 220 9
Featured Courses: UN 3040: replaces the two semester sequence of 3040/4041 Anthropological Theory I/II) ANTH 3040: , preferably in sequence BC 2411: or STAT W1111 or PSYCH BC1101 or BUSI G6014 or STAT W1211 or STAT 1201: (or FALL 2025: , BARNARD STUDENTS WISHING TO TAKE INTERNATIONAL POLITICS FOR INTRO CREDIT TOWARD THE MAJOR MUST TAKE POLS-BC1210
6 Biological Sciences $65,100 $42,000 +55% 105 2
Featured Courses: BC 1503: RECITATION BC 1501: and 1502, or the equivalent
7 Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies $65,100 $42,000 +55% 28
8 History $62,000 $40,000 +55% 35 1
Featured Courses: STATES 1940: 1975.
9 Natural Resources & Conservation $62,000 $40,000 +55% 21
10 Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies $58,900 $38,000 +55% 28 1
Featured Courses: UN 2915: ), Societies and Cultures across the Indian Ocean (UN 3445), or some equivalent (check with me)
11 Education $58,900 $38,000 +55% 11
12 Foreign Languages & Linguistics $58,900 $38,000 +55% 11 3
Featured Courses: UN 1101: 3300) for a letter grade UN 2103: (Intermediate Spanish II: Health-Related Topics in the Spanish-Speaking World) ABOVE 480: in the Department's Placement Examination; or A- or higher in
13 Psychology $55,800 $36,000 +55% 67 1
Featured Courses: BC 1001: and one of the following: BC1106/1107, BC1109/1110, BC1118/1119, BC1128/1129, or permission of the instructor
14 English Language & Literature $55,800 $36,000 +55% 55
15 Visual & Performing Arts $52,700 $34,000 +55% 54 6
Featured Courses: TO 826: SCHERMERHORN POSTNS 1969: PRES BC 3601: DNCE BC 3607 requires an audition usually scheduled for the first week of classes FALL 2011: , THE OPERA WILL BE OFFERED MON/WED 2:40-3:55 in 622 DODGE UN 1123: ) is preferred, but not required

Career Path Match at Barnard College 🎖️ DeepColleges Exclusive

How many courses at Barnard College align with each career direction. More relevant courses mean better preparation for your target career.

Film & Video Production 2
BC 3201: Introduction to Film and Film Theory SPRING 1968: FILM & LIT
Linguistics & Translation 1
LING 4376: Phonetics & Phonology This course provides training in linguistic fieldwork for language documentation and description
Sociology & Anthropology 1
LING 4376: Phonetics & Phonology This course provides training in linguistic fieldwork for language documentation and description

Highest & Lowest ROI Majors at Barnard College

Highest-Earning Majors

Computer Science
$116,250/yr
Mathematics & Statistics
$96,100/yr
Physical Sciences
$74,400/yr

Lowest-Earning Majors

Visual & Performing Arts
$52,700/yr
English Language & Literature
$55,800/yr
Psychology
$55,800/yr

Popular Majors at Barnard College

The most popular fields of study, ranked by the number of degrees awarded.

Social Sciences
28.7%
Biological Sciences
12.6%
Psychology
9.1%
Visual/Performing Arts
7.3%
English/Literature
7.0%
Best Majors at Barnard College →

Barnard College Majors FAQs

What are the most popular majors at Barnard College?
Barnard College's most popular majors by share of degrees awarded are: Social Sciences (28.7%), Biological Sciences (12.6%), Psychology (9.1%). The full ranking by graduate salary is in the table above.
Which major at Barnard College pays the most?
The highest-earning major at Barnard College is Computer Science, with a median 4-year-out salary of $116,250 — well above the school-wide median of $80,516.
Are some majors at Barnard College harder to get into than others?
Yes. Barnard College's overall acceptance rate is 8.0%, but selective programs (computer science, business, engineering, nursing) often admit at lower rates than the school-wide average. Check program-specific admission stats where available.
Should I pick my major based on salary at Barnard College?
Salary should be one factor, not the only one. Major choice impacts earnings (engineering and CS typically lead) but career fit, course interest, and graduation-rate within the major also matter. The salary table above shows the median pay by program at Barnard College.
▎FROM THE DATA TO YOUR LIST

Plug your stats in. We'll tell you where you stand.

Browse all schools

More About Barnard College

Barnard College Acceptance Rate Barnard College Tuition & Cost Transfer to Barnard College Barnard College Salary & ROI Barnard College AP Credit Best Majors at Barnard College Barnard College Housing International at Barnard College

Other Colleges in NY

Columbia University
4.2% accept · New York
Cornell University
8.2% accept · Ithaca
New York University (NYU)
9.4% accept · New York
Hamilton College
11.8% accept · Clinton
Colgate University
11.9% accept · Hamilton
Vassar College
17.7% accept · Poughkeepsie

Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Barnard College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.