DEEPCOLLEGES · OPS · v3.3 SCHOOLS·INDEXED 120 SOURCES IPEDS · CDS · SCORECARD LAST·SYNC 2026.04.29
CAMPUS · NEW YORK, NY · PRIVATE

Barnard College

Barnard College
8.0%
ACCEPT
01Acceptance 02Tuition 03Transfer 04ROI 05AP Credit 06Majors 07Housing 08International

Barnard College Graduate Earnings Overview

$60,411
Median Salary (6yr)
$80,516
Median Salary (10yr)
$18,000
Median Debt
4.5x
Earnings / Debt

Barnard College graduates earn a median of $80,516 ten years after enrollment against median debt of $18,000. Actual outcomes depend heavily on your chosen major.

Salary by Major at Barnard College

Earnings data by program, measured four years after graduation.

ProgramUS RankBarnard College SalaryNational MedianPremium
Computer Science $116,250 $75,000 +55%
Mathematics & Statistics $96,100 $62,000 +55%
Physical Sciences $74,400 $48,000 +55%
Architecture $74,400 $48,000 +55%
Social Sciences $69,750 $45,000 +55%
Biological Sciences $65,100 $42,000 +55%
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies $65,100 $42,000 +55%
History $62,000 $40,000 +55%
Natural Resources & Conservation $62,000 $40,000 +55%
Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies $58,900 $38,000 +55%
Education $58,900 $38,000 +55%
Foreign Languages & Linguistics $58,900 $38,000 +55%
Psychology $55,800 $36,000 +55%
English Language & Literature $55,800 $36,000 +55%
Visual & Performing Arts $52,700 $34,000 +55%

Most Popular Majors at Barnard College

What students actually study — percentage of degrees awarded by field.

Social Sciences
28.7%
Biological Sciences
12.6%
Psychology
9.1%
Visual/Performing Arts
7.3%
English/Literature
7.0%
Computer Science
5.9%
Mathematics/Statistics
4.7%
History
4.4%
Ethnic/Cultural Studies
4.3%
Multidisciplinary
4.3%
Public Administration
2.8%
Natural Resources
2.7%

Is Barnard College Worth It? The ROI Verdict

Barnard College delivers strong financial returns for most graduates.

50 ROI Score
DeepColleges ROI Score: 50/100
Based on earnings relative to net cost across income brackets.

Barnard College Programs & Graduate Salary

Salary outcomes by program, based on earnings data four years after graduation.

ProgramUS RankBarnard College SalaryNational MedianPremium
Computer Science $116,250 $75,000 +55%
Mathematics & Statistics $96,100 $62,000 +55%
Physical Sciences $74,400 $48,000 +55%
Architecture $74,400 $48,000 +55%
Social Sciences $69,750 $45,000 +55%
Biological Sciences $65,100 $42,000 +55%
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies $65,100 $42,000 +55%
History $62,000 $40,000 +55%
Natural Resources & Conservation $62,000 $40,000 +55%
Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies $58,900 $38,000 +55%
Education $58,900 $38,000 +55%
Foreign Languages & Linguistics $58,900 $38,000 +55%
Psychology $55,800 $36,000 +55%
English Language & Literature $55,800 $36,000 +55%
Visual & Performing Arts $52,700 $34,000 +55%

Barnard College Salary & ROI FAQs

What do Barnard College graduates actually earn?
Barnard College graduates earn a median of $80,516 10 years post-graduation, up from $60,411 at 6 years out. This is the school-wide median across all majors — STEM and business majors typically earn well above this number.
Which majors at Barnard College have the highest salary?
Top-earning majors at Barnard College include Computer Science ($116,250); Mathematics & Statistics ($96,100); Physical Sciences ($74,400). Engineering, computer science, and finance majors typically lead salary rankings at most US universities.
Is a Barnard College degree worth the cost?
A 4-year Barnard College degree costs about $97,760 for the average family (after aid). Median grads earn $80,516/yr at 10 years out — meaning most graduates pay back the cost within a few years of full-time work.
How much debt do Barnard College students graduate with?
Median federal loan debt for Barnard College graduates is $18,000. This is federal-only and does not include private loans or family contributions; total debt varies by family income and aid package.
▎FROM THE DATA TO YOUR LIST

Plug your stats in. We'll tell you where you stand.

Browse all schools

More About Barnard College

Barnard College Acceptance Rate Barnard College Tuition & Cost Transfer to Barnard College Barnard College Salary & ROI Barnard College AP Credit Best Majors at Barnard College Barnard College Housing International at Barnard College

Other Colleges in NY

Columbia University
4.2% accept · New York
Cornell University
8.2% accept · Ithaca
New York University (NYU)
9.4% accept · New York
Hamilton College
11.8% accept · Clinton
Colgate University
11.9% accept · Hamilton
Vassar College
17.7% accept · Poughkeepsie

Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Barnard College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.