CAMPUS · MIDDLEBURY, VT · PRIVATE
Middlebury College
Middlebury College
10.4%
ACCEPT
Middlebury College Graduate Earnings Overview
$57,291
Median Salary (6yr)
$76,310
Median Salary (10yr)
$13,857
Median Debt
5.5x
Earnings / Debt
Middlebury College graduates earn a median of $76,310 ten years after enrollment against median debt of $13,857. Actual outcomes depend heavily on your chosen major.
Salary by Major at Middlebury College
Earnings data by program, measured four years after graduation.
| Program | US Rank | Middlebury College Salary | National Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | — | $108,750 | $75,000 | +45% |
| Mathematics & Statistics | — | $89,900 | $62,000 | +45% |
| Physical Sciences | — | $69,600 | $48,000 | +45% |
| Architecture | — | $69,600 | $48,000 | +45% |
| Social Sciences | — | $65,250 | $45,000 | +45% |
| Biological Sciences | — | $60,900 | $42,000 | +45% |
| Natural Resources & Conservation | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| History | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Foreign Languages & Linguistics | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Philosophy & Religious Studies | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Psychology | — | $52,200 | $36,000 | +45% |
| English Language & Literature | — | $52,200 | $36,000 | +45% |
| Liberal Arts & General Studies | — | $50,750 | $35,000 | +45% |
| Visual & Performing Arts | — | $49,300 | $34,000 | +45% |
Most Popular Majors at Middlebury College
What students actually study — percentage of degrees awarded by field.
Social Sciences
31.2%
Biological Sciences
14.1%
Natural Resources
7.6%
Computer Science
7.4%
Foreign Languages
5.9%
Visual/Performing Arts
5.5%
Psychology
5.3%
Physical Sciences
4.6%
Mathematics/Statistics
4.0%
English/Literature
3.8%
Ethnic/Cultural Studies
3.7%
Is Middlebury College Worth It? The ROI Verdict
Middlebury College delivers strong financial returns for most graduates.
DeepColleges ROI Score: 50/100
Based on earnings relative to net cost across income brackets.
Middlebury College Programs & Graduate Salary
Salary outcomes by program, based on earnings data four years after graduation.
| Program | US Rank | Middlebury College Salary | National Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | — | $108,750 | $75,000 | +45% |
| Mathematics & Statistics | — | $89,900 | $62,000 | +45% |
| Physical Sciences | — | $69,600 | $48,000 | +45% |
| Architecture | — | $69,600 | $48,000 | +45% |
| Social Sciences | — | $65,250 | $45,000 | +45% |
| Biological Sciences | — | $60,900 | $42,000 | +45% |
| Natural Resources & Conservation | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| History | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Foreign Languages & Linguistics | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Philosophy & Religious Studies | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Psychology | — | $52,200 | $36,000 | +45% |
| English Language & Literature | — | $52,200 | $36,000 | +45% |
| Liberal Arts & General Studies | — | $50,750 | $35,000 | +45% |
| Visual & Performing Arts | — | $49,300 | $34,000 | +45% |
Middlebury College Salary & ROI FAQs
More About Middlebury College
Other Colleges in VT
Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Middlebury College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.