DEEPCOLLEGES · OPS · v3.3 SCHOOLS·INDEXED 120 SOURCES IPEDS · CDS · SCORECARD LAST·SYNC 2026.04.29
CAMPUS · CLAREMONT, CA · PRIVATE

Claremont McKenna College

Claremont McKenna College
11.1%
ACCEPT
01Acceptance 02Tuition 03Transfer 04ROI 05AP Credit 06Majors 07Housing 08International

Sticker Price vs What You Actually Pay

19% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating CMC enrolls a meaningful share of lower-income students.

Full Cost Breakdown

Room & Board$19,650
Total Cost of Attendance$86,500

What You'll Actually Pay (Net Price by Income)

After financial aid, the real cost depends on your family's income. These are average net prices for students receiving aid.

Family IncomeAnnual Net Price4-Year Total
$0-30k $15,308 $61,232
$30-48k $7,360 $29,440
$48-75k $16,389 $65,556
$75-110k $19,325 $77,300
$110k+ $52,295 $209,180

Financial Aid & Student Debt at Claremont McKenna College

19.0%
Pell Grant Recipients
$13,500
Median Debt at Graduation

Is Claremont McKenna College Worth the Cost? (ROI Analysis)

$104,736
Median Earnings (10yr)
$13,500
Median Debt
7.8x
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio

A ratio above 2x generally means the investment pays off. Claremont McKenna College — 7.8x ratio is excellent — graduates earn well relative to their debt burden.

Claremont McKenna College True Cost by Family Income

19% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating CMC enrolls a meaningful share of lower-income students.

Family IncomeAnnual Net Price4-Year Total
$0-30k $15,308 $61,232
$30-48k $7,360 $29,440
$48-75k $16,389 $65,556
$75-110k $19,325 $77,300
$110k+ $52,295 $209,180

Cost Breakdown

Room & Board$19,650
Total Cost of Attendance$86,500

Financial Aid & Student Debt

19.0%
Pell Grant Recipients
Students from low-income families
$13,500
Median Debt at Graduation
Federal loans only
$87,603
Median Earnings (6yr)
6 years after enrollment

Claremont McKenna College Tuition & Cost FAQs

How much does Claremont McKenna College actually cost per year?
Claremont McKenna College's sticker price (cost of attendance) is $86,500/yr — that includes tuition, room and board, and fees. After financial aid, the average family pays just $22,135/yr, a 74% discount off sticker price.
Does Claremont McKenna College offer good financial aid?
19% of Claremont McKenna College students receive Pell Grants (federal need-based aid). Most US colleges including Claremont McKenna College also award institutional grants on top of federal aid — apply via FAFSA, plus the CSS Profile if Claremont McKenna College requires it.
What income bracket pays the least at Claremont McKenna College?
Families earning under $30,000/yr typically pay around $15,308/yr at Claremont McKenna College after financial aid, while families earning over $110,000/yr pay closer to $52,295/yr. The full breakdown by income bracket is in the True Cost table above.
Is Claremont McKenna College worth the cost?
Claremont McKenna College graduates earn a median of $104,736 10 years post-graduation. Against a 4-year sticker cost of about $346,000 (less for most families with aid), grads typically recoup the investment within several years of work.
▎FROM THE DATA TO YOUR LIST

Plug your stats in. We'll tell you where you stand.

Browse all schools

More About Claremont McKenna College

Claremont McKenna College Acceptance Rate Claremont McKenna College Tuition & Cost Transfer to Claremont McKenna College Claremont McKenna College Salary & ROI Claremont McKenna College AP Credit Best Majors at Claremont McKenna College Claremont McKenna College Housing International at Claremont McKenna College

Other Colleges in CA

Caltech
3.1% accept · Pasadena
Stanford University
3.9% accept · Stanford
Pomona College
6.8% accept · Claremont
UCLA
9.0% accept · Los Angeles
USC
10.0% accept · Los Angeles
UC Berkeley
11.7% accept · Berkeley

Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Claremont McKenna College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.