CAMPUS · CLAREMONT, CA · PRIVATE
Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
11.1%
ACCEPT
Claremont McKenna College Graduate Earnings Overview
$87,603
Median Salary (6yr)
$104,736
Median Salary (10yr)
$13,500
Median Debt
7.8x
Earnings / Debt
Claremont McKenna College graduates earn a median of $104,736 ten years after enrollment against median debt of $13,500. Actual outcomes depend heavily on your chosen major.
Salary by Major at Claremont McKenna College
Earnings data by program, measured four years after graduation.
| Program | US Rank | Claremont McKenna College Salary | National Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | — | $108,750 | $75,000 | +45% |
| Engineering | — | $104,400 | $72,000 | +45% |
| Mathematics & Statistics | — | $89,900 | $62,000 | +45% |
| Business | — | $79,750 | $55,000 | +45% |
| Physical Sciences | — | $69,600 | $48,000 | +45% |
| Social Sciences | — | $65,250 | $45,000 | +45% |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies | — | $60,900 | $42,000 | +45% |
| Biological Sciences | — | $60,900 | $42,000 | +45% |
| Natural Resources & Conservation | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| Communication & Journalism | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| History | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| Philosophy & Religious Studies | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Public Administration & Social Services | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Psychology | — | $52,200 | $36,000 | +45% |
Most Popular Majors at Claremont McKenna College
What students actually study — percentage of degrees awarded by field.
Social Sciences
40.6%
Multidisciplinary
13.4%
Psychology
7.6%
Biological Sciences
7.1%
Philosophy/Religion
5.0%
History
3.5%
Natural Resources
3.0%
Communication
3.0%
Public Administration
2.6%
Mathematics/Statistics
2.4%
Business/Marketing
2.2%
Is Claremont McKenna College Worth It? The ROI Verdict
Claremont McKenna College delivers strong financial returns for most graduates.
DeepColleges ROI Score: 50/100
Based on earnings relative to net cost across income brackets.
Claremont McKenna College Programs & Graduate Salary
Salary outcomes by program, based on earnings data four years after graduation.
| Program | US Rank | Claremont McKenna College Salary | National Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | — | $108,750 | $75,000 | +45% |
| Engineering | — | $104,400 | $72,000 | +45% |
| Mathematics & Statistics | — | $89,900 | $62,000 | +45% |
| Business | — | $79,750 | $55,000 | +45% |
| Physical Sciences | — | $69,600 | $48,000 | +45% |
| Social Sciences | — | $65,250 | $45,000 | +45% |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies | — | $60,900 | $42,000 | +45% |
| Biological Sciences | — | $60,900 | $42,000 | +45% |
| Natural Resources & Conservation | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| Communication & Journalism | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| History | — | $58,000 | $40,000 | +45% |
| Philosophy & Religious Studies | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Public Administration & Social Services | — | $55,100 | $38,000 | +45% |
| Psychology | — | $52,200 | $36,000 | +45% |
Claremont McKenna College Salary & ROI FAQs
More About Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College Acceptance Rate
Claremont McKenna College Tuition & Cost
Transfer to Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College Salary & ROI
Claremont McKenna College AP Credit
Best Majors at Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College Housing
International at Claremont McKenna College
Other Colleges in CA
Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Claremont McKenna College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.