DEEPCOLLEGES · OPS · v3.3 SCHOOLS·INDEXED 120 SOURCES IPEDS · CDS · SCORECARD LAST·SYNC 2026.04.29
CAMPUS · NORTHFIELD, MN · PRIVATE

Carleton College

Carleton College
22.3%
ACCEPT
01Acceptance 02Tuition 03Transfer 04ROI 05AP Credit 06Majors 07Housing 08International

Carleton College Majors Overview: Salary, Courses & Career Outcomes

Every major at Carleton College with graduate salary, course catalog depth, and career preparation data.

#MajorUS RankCarleton College SalaryNational MedianPremiumDegrees/YearCourses
1 Computer Science $93,750 $75,000 +25% 69
2 Mathematics & Statistics $77,500 $62,000 +25% 38
3 Physical Sciences $60,000 $48,000 +25% 57
4 Social Sciences $56,250 $45,000 +25% 86
5 Biological Sciences $52,500 $42,000 +25% 61
6 Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies $52,500 $42,000 +25% 7
7 Natural Resources & Conservation $50,000 $40,000 +25% 16
8 History $50,000 $40,000 +25% 14
9 Area/Ethnic/Cultural Studies $47,500 $38,000 +25% 25
10 Foreign Languages & Linguistics $47,500 $38,000 +25% 12
11 Philosophy & Religious Studies $47,500 $38,000 +25% 11
12 Psychology $45,000 $36,000 +25% 29
13 English Language & Literature $45,000 $36,000 +25% 22
14 Visual & Performing Arts $42,500 $34,000 +25% 34

Career Path Match at Carleton College 🎖️ DeepColleges Exclusive

How many courses at Carleton College align with each career direction. More relevant courses mean better preparation for your target career.

UX / Product Design 3
Quantum Computing 3
AI / Machine Learning 2
Data Science & Analytics 2
Game Development & Design 2
FinTech & Blockchain 2
AR / VR / Spatial Computing 2
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology 2
Marine & Ocean Science 2
International Relations & Diplomacy 2
Neuroscience & Brain Research 2
Software Engineering 1
Cybersecurity 1
Robotics & Autonomous Systems 1
Cloud Computing & DevOps 1
Digital Health & Telemedicine 1
Actuarial Science & Insurance 1
Mathematics & Pure Research 1
Aerospace Engineering 1
Pharmacy & Drug Development 1
Chemistry & Pharmaceutical Research 1
Physics & Astrophysics 1
Climate & Earth Science 1
Space Industry & NewSpace 1
Pre-Law / Legal Studies 1
Public Policy & Government 1
Economics & Economic Research 1
Sociology & Anthropology 1
Pre-Med / Clinical Medicine 1
Public Health & Epidemiology 1
Biotechnology & Genetics 1
Clean Energy & Sustainability Engineering 1
Environmental Engineering 1
ESG & Impact Investing 1
Linguistics & Translation 1
Mental Health & Clinical Psychology 1
Psychology Research (Non-Clinical) 1
Film & Video Production 1
Graphic & Visual Design 1
Music Industry & Production 1
Fashion & Luxury Industry 1

Highest & Lowest ROI Majors at Carleton College

Highest-Earning Majors

Computer Science
$93,750/yr
Mathematics & Statistics
$77,500/yr
Physical Sciences
$60,000/yr

Lowest-Earning Majors

Visual & Performing Arts
$42,500/yr
English Language & Literature
$45,000/yr
Psychology
$45,000/yr

Popular Majors at Carleton College

The most popular fields of study, ranked by the number of degrees awarded.

Social Sciences
18.0%
Computer Science
14.4%
Biological Sciences
11.7%
Physical Sciences
11.0%
Mathematics/Statistics
10.8%
Best Majors at Carleton College →

Carleton College Majors FAQs

What are the most popular majors at Carleton College?
Carleton College's most popular majors by share of degrees awarded are: Social Sciences (18.0%), Computer Science (14.4%), Biological Sciences (11.7%). The full ranking by graduate salary is in the table above.
Which major at Carleton College pays the most?
The highest-earning major at Carleton College is Computer Science, with a median 4-year-out salary of $93,750 — well above the school-wide median of $75,525.
Are some majors at Carleton College harder to get into than others?
Yes. Carleton College's overall acceptance rate is 22.3%, but selective programs (computer science, business, engineering, nursing) often admit at lower rates than the school-wide average. Check program-specific admission stats where available.
Should I pick my major based on salary at Carleton College?
Salary should be one factor, not the only one. Major choice impacts earnings (engineering and CS typically lead) but career fit, course interest, and graduation-rate within the major also matter. The salary table above shows the median pay by program at Carleton College.
▎FROM THE DATA TO YOUR LIST

Plug your stats in. We'll tell you where you stand.

Browse all schools

More About Carleton College

Carleton College Acceptance Rate Carleton College Tuition & Cost Transfer to Carleton College Carleton College Salary & ROI Carleton College AP Credit Best Majors at Carleton College Carleton College Housing International at Carleton College

Other Colleges in MN

University of Minnesota
77.0% accept · Minneapolis

Data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, IPEDS. Carleton College is not affiliated with DeepColleges.